Welcome to the
Kindergarten to Grade 6 Physical Education
and Sporting Wikispace!

---------------------------

NO Swimming for 2 weeks due to Sports Day and May 1st Holiday!
(April 22- May 3)
Swimming resumes for the week of May 6-10.
---------------------------------------
ES Sports Day!
April 24 (Wednesday)
New format!
Athletics meet with 2 other International Schools.
9:30-11:30 am - Kindergarten to Grade 2
1:00 - 3:00 pm - Grade 3-5
Parents are most welcome to attend and participate!
------------------------


ISAC U11 Badminton Tournament
Hosted by: BISS
Venue: Dulwich Beijing
IMG_8718.JPGIMG_8827.JPGIMG_8812.JPGIMG_8830.JPGIMG_8660.JPGIMG_8530.JPGIMG_8505.JPGIMG_8504.JPGIMG_8749.JPGIMG_8767.JPGIMG_8748.JPGIMG_8770.JPGIMG_8702.JPGIMG_8693.JPGIMG_8621.JPG
----------------------------
BISS wins Bronze Medal in Girls Singles event!
DSC06682.JPG

Singles Badminton Players
March 9th @ Canadian International School


BISS Singles Squad.JPG
........................................................
DANCE CELEBRATION
March 8th (Friday)
1:00 - 3:00 pm
@ BISS Annexe
IMG_7555.JPG
IMG_7426.JPGIMG_7452.JPGIMG_7475.JPGIMG_7508.JPGIMG_7488.JPGIMG_7541.JPGIMG_7559.JPGIMG_7398.JPG
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Badminton Events:
March 9 - @ Canadian International School
8:30-11:30 am

March 16 - @ Dulwich College
Hosted by BISS
11 Participating Schools!
Doubles events only


-----------------------------
DSC06526.JPGDSC06506.JPG

Under 11 Handball Tournament
February 23rd (Saturday)
@German School
8:30am-12:00pm

Mini-Handball U11 23.02.2013
Schedule of Games



Groups – Boys Tournament





Group A
Points
Group B
Points
Group C
Points
Group D
Points
DSP 1

WAB 1

BSB Shunyi 1

BSB Sanlitun

BSB Shunyi 2

DCB 2

YCIS

WAB 2

WAB 3

BSB Shunyi 1

DCB 1

ISB 2

ISB 1

BCIS

DSP 2

HISB

BISS2

DSP 3

BISS1

DCB3




ROUND ROBIN



Playing time: 8 minutes



TIME
FIELD 1
FIELD 2
09.00
DSP1 – BSB Shunyi2
BSB Shunyi1 - YCIS
09.10
WAB1 – DCB2
BSB Sanlitun – WAB2
09.20
WAB3 – ISB1
DCB1 – DSP2
09.30
BSB Shunyi1 - BCIS
ISB2 - HISB
09.40
DSP1 – BISS2
BSB Shunyi1 - BISS
09.50
WAB1 – DSP3
BSB Sanlitun – DCB3
10.00
BSB Shunyi2 – WAB3
YCIS – DCB1
10.10
DCB2 – BSB Shunyi1
WAB2 – ISB2
10.20
ISB1 – BISS2
DSP2 - BISS
10.30
BCIS – DSP3
HISB – DCB3
10.40
DSP1 – WAB3
BSB Shunyi1 – DCB1
10.50
WAB1 – BSB Shunyi1
BSB Sanlitun – ISB2
11.00
BSB Shunyi2 – ISB1
YCIS – DSP2
11.10
DCB2 - BCIS
WAB2 - HISB
11.20
WAB3 – BISS2
DCB1 – BISS
11.30
BSB Shunyi1 – DSP3
ISB2 – DCB3
11.40
DSP1 – ISB1
BSB Shunyi1 – DSP2
11.50
WAB1 - BCIS
WAB2 – DCB3
12.00
BSB Shunyi2 – BISS2
YCIS - BISS
12.10
DCB2 – DSP3
BSB Sanlitun - HISB
12.20-12.30




















FINALS



Playing time: 8 minutes



Quarterfinal

TIME
FIELD 1
FIELD 2
12.30
A1 – D2
B1 – C2
12.40
A2 – D1
B2 – C1



Semifinal

TIME
FIELD 1
FIELD 2
12.50
A1/D2 - C1/B2
A2/D1 – B1/C2



Final 3rd place game

TIME
FIELD 1
FIELD 2
13.00
Winners of Semifinals
Losers of Semifinals






------------------------------------
BISS makes it to the Quarter Finals and Finished 5th!
Congratulations to the U10 Boys
for a good show at the Handball Tournament.
DSC06355.JPG
DSC06322.JPGDSC06327.JPG
DSC06321.JPGDSC06330.JPG
DSC06320.JPGDSC06324.JPG

Under 10 Handball Tournament
January 26 @ German School, 9am-12noon

Good luck to our BISS Team!
------------------------------------------
BISS Grade 1-3 Track Invitational CANCELLED!Due to rains. : (
----------------------------------------

Elementary Soccer Tournament Photos (November 3rd)
BISS1 copy.jpgBISS4 copy.jpgBISS3 copy.jpgBISS2 copy.jpgBISS6 copy.jpgBISS5 copy.jpg
BISS Grade 1-3 Track Invitational
November 10 (Saturday)
9:00-11:30 am
@ BISS
Participating schools:
Beijing BISS, British School Beijing,
Beijing International Bilingual Academy and Harrow International School
----------------------------------------------
November 3 (4:30pm) News!
CONGRATULATIONS TOBISS U11 SOCCER TEAMfor taking home the2nd Place Trophy and Sportsmanship Award!@ ISAC U11 Soccer Tournament!-----------------------------------------------
Schedule of ES Soccer Games tomorrow (November 3)
Reminder: If pollution level at 6am is 250 or above - games are Cancelled!


ISAC ES Boys Football Tournament

Date: Saturday 3th November 2012

Venue: Dulwich College Beijing (Cricket Pitch and South Pitch of Legend Garden Site)

Teams:

Div 1(pitch 4,5): Pool A:1. DCB1 2. WAB B 3. YCIS 4. CISB 1 Pool B:5. BIBS 1 6.BSB SH1 7.IST 1 8. WAB W

Div 2(pitch 6): 1.WAB R 2.WAB G S 3.DCB 2 4.TEDA 1 5. CISB 2 6. WAB Y

Div 3(pitch 7): 1. WAB B 2.ISB 3.DSP 1 4. BSB SA1 5.BCIS R 6.BSB SH2

Div 4(pitch 8): 1. DCB3 2. WAB O 3. TEDA 2 4. IST 2 5. HISB 6.BSB SH3

Div 5(pitch 9): 1. BIBS 2 2.IST 3 3.BCIS W 4.DSP 2 5.BISS 6. BSB SH4

Div 6(pitch 10): 1. IST4 2.BCIS B 3.DSP 3 4.BSB SA2 5.BIBA 6.YCIS

Div 1:

K.O Times
G
Pitch 4
G
Pitch 5
10:00
A1
DCB 1 v CISB 1
A2
WAB B v YCIS
10:30
B1
BIBS 1 v WAB W
B2
BSB SH1 v IST 1
11:00
A3
DCB 1 v YCIS
A4
CISB 1 v WAB B
11:30
B3
BIBS 1 v IST 1
B4
WAB W v BSB SH1
12:00
A5
DCB 1 v WAB B
A6
YCIS v CISB 1
12:30
B5
BIBS 1 v BSB SH1
B6
IST 1 v WAB W
13:30
F1
4th PA v 4th PB(7th /8th)
F2
3rd PA v 3rd PB (5th /6th )
14:00
F3
2nd PA v 2nd PB (3rd /4th)
F4
1st PA v 1st PB (1st /2nd )
14:30

Presentation

Time:2x13mins

K.O Times
G
Div 2
Pitch 6
Div 3
Pitch 7
Div 4
Pitch 8
Div 5
Pitch 9
Div 6
Pitch 10
10:00
1
WAB R v WAB Y
WAB B v BSB SH2
DCB 3 v BSB SH3
BIBS 2 v BSB SH4
IST 4 v YCIS
10:20
2
WAB G v CISB 2
ISB 2 v BCIS R
WAB O v HISB
IST 3 v BISS
BCIS B v BIBA
10:40
3
DCB2 v TEDA1
DSP 1 v BSB SA1
TEDA 2 v IST 2
BCIS W v DSP 2
DSP 3 v BSB SA2
11:00
4
WAB R v CISB 2
WAB B v BCIS R
DCB 3 v HISB
BIBS 2 v BISS
IST 4 v BIBA
11:20
5
WAB Y v TEDA 1
BSB SH2 v BSB SA1
BSB SH3 v IST 2
BSB SH4 v DSP 2
YCIS v BSB SA2
11:40
6
WAB G v DCB 2
ISB 2 v DSP 1
WAB O v TEDA 2
IST 3 v BCIS W
BCIS B v DSP 3
12:00
7
WAB R v TEDA1
WAB B v BSB SA1
DCB 3 v IST 2
BIBS 2 v DSP 2
IST 4 v BSB SA2
12:20
8
CISB 2 v DCB 2
BCIS R v DSP 1
HISB v TEDA 2
BISS v BCIS W
BIBA v DSP 3
12:40
9
WAB Y v WAB G
BSB SH2 v ISB 2
BSB SH3 v WAB O
BSB SH4 v DSP 2
YCIS v BCIS B
13:00
10
WAB R v DCB 2
WAB B v DSP 1
DCB 3 v TEDA 2
BIBS 2 v BCIS W
IST 4 v DSP 3
13:20
11
TEDA1 v WAB G
BSB SA1 v ISB 2
IST 2v WAB O
DSP 2 v IST 3
BSB SA2 v BCIS B
13:40
12
CISB 2 v WAB Y
BCIS R v BSB SH2
HISB v BSB SH3
BISS v BSB SH4
BIBA v YCIS
14:00
13
WAB R v WAB G
WAB B v ISB 2
DCB 3 v WAB O
BIBS 2 v IST 3
IST 4 v BCIS B
14:20
14
DCB 2 v WAB Y
DSP 1 v BSB SH2
TEDA 2 v BSB SH3
BCIS W v BSB SH4
DSP 3 v YCIS
14:40
15
TEDA 1v CISB 2
BSB SA1 v BCIS R
IST 2 v HISB
DSP 2 v BISS
BSB SA2 v BIBA
15:00

Presentation
Presentation
Presentation
Presentation



Tournament Information

A. FIFA &ISAC Amendment Rules apply.

ISAC Tournament Tie-Break Rules for Group Stages.

  1. Result head to head between tied teams
  2. Goal differential head to head between tied teams
  3. Most goals scored head to head between tied teams
  4. Goal differential during the tournament/group play
  5. Most goals scored during the tournament/group play
  6. Coin Toss by Tournament Director

B. 18mins.

C. All teams are requested to be present at the Awards Ceremony.

(immediately following the final game)

D. Unlimited substitutions are permitted.

E. Sportsmanship Awards will be presented, be prepared for this voting.

F. For ‘Final Placing Matches’ in Div 1, if games are tied it will be 5mins of extra time, if still tied it will be best of 3 penalty shootout, if still tied after this, it will be sudden death. Players that finish the game after normal time are the only players allowed to take penalities



General Tournament Information:

  • Teams are asked to bring their own footballs for warm-up.
  • Please ensure games start on time.
  • Sunbird Sandwiches will be selling food throughout the day.
  • Water at DCB is purified; you are advised to bring your own water bottles.
  • Medical personnel from SOS will be on duty.

-------------------------------------------
REMINDER: Elementary Soccer Tournament (Nov 3)

Please arrive and pick up at BISS at the times below.
Time: 8:00 am (arrival) – 3:30pm (pick up @ BISS)
Venue: Dulwich College
89 Capital Airport Road,
Legend Garden, Shunyi District
Tel: 86-°©‐‑10-°©‐‑6454-°©‐‑9000 www.dulwich-°©‐‑beijing.cn
NOTE: If pollution reading at 6:00am is 250 or above. EVENT will be CANCELLED.
Check readings online at: iphone.bjair.info
-------------------------------------------------


U12 SOCCER TOURNAMENT CANCELLED! (DUE TO HIGH POLLUTION LEVEL)
OCTOBER 20 - 7AM
---------------

Under 12 Soccer Tournament (Grade 5-6)October 20 (Saturday)Where: BCIS
Bus leaves BISS at 8:30 am (Parents welcome!)
---------------

ISAC U12 BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT OCTOBER 20TH @ BCIS


Date: Saturday 20 October 2012

Venue: BCIS - No.77 Baiziwan Nan Er Road

Time: 10-4pm (Warm up from 9:30am)

Tournament Director: Joy Moore (Mob- 15010394261)

Pool 1: WAB, ISB, BSB, TIS, BISS,HISB,DCB2

Pool 2: BSB2, ISB2, IST, YCIS, BCIS, DSP, DCB


K.O. Time
Pitch 1
Pitch 2
Pitch 3
10.00 – 10.20
WAB v HISB
ISB v BISS
YCIS v DSP
10.25 – 10.45
BSB v DCB2
ISB2 v BCIS
DCB v BSB2
10.50 – 11.10
DCB2 v ISB
BISS v WAB
BSB2 v ISB2
11.15 – 11.35
TIS v WAB
BCIS v YCIS
DSP v IST
11.40– 12.00
ISB v TIS
BSB v HISB
ISB2 v IST
12.05 – 12.25
WAB v DCB2
DCB v DSP
BSB2 v BCIS
12.30– 12.50
BISS v BSB
HISB v ISB
BCIS v DWB
12.55 - 1.15
TIS v HISB
DSP v ISB2
IST v YCIS
1.20 – 1.40
BSB v WAB
DCB2 v TIS
DCB v YCIS
1.45 – 2.15
BISS v HISB
BSB2 v IST
BCIS v DSP
2.20 – 2.40
HISB v DCB2
TIS v BSB
DSP v BSB2
2.45 – 3.05
WAB v ISB
IST v DCB
YCIS v ISB2
3.10 – 3.30
ISB v BSB
DCB2 v BISS
IST v BCIS
3.35 – 3.55
TIS v BISS
YCIS v BSB2
ISB2 v DCB
4.00 – 4.20
Winner Pool 1 vs Winner Pool 2
(Final)
2nd Pool 1 vs
2nd Pool 2
3rd Pool 1 vs
3rd Pool 2
4.30
PRESENTATION



-----------------------------------------------------------



Congratulations to our Cross Country Runners!
Thank you teachers and parents for supporting our BISS team!
XCountry runners.JPGXCountry Family and Kids.JPGXCountry U9 Chae yeon & Xaqira.JPGXCountry U10 Kazuki Kota Joshua Geon Woo.JPGXCountry U11 Genjiro & Takumi.JPGXCountry U8 Genki.JPGXCountry U9 HansonMichaelSean.JPGXCountry U8 AzusaLilyHyun JiGloriaWendyRiria.JPG


Elementary School Cross Country
Date: October 13th (Saturday)
Venue: Harrow International School
Bus leaves BISS @ 9:00 am
Distances:
Under 8 -1000m Under 9 & 10 - 1600m
Under 11 &12 - 2000m

Return permission slips to Mr E! And book your seats on the bus.
-----------------------------------------------

Under 12 Soccer Team Schedule
Note: Blue colored texts are changes in the schedule!

Date
Team
Type
Location
Opponent
Comments
Tues 28 Aug
U12 Boys Soccer
Training
Olympic Centre


Thrs 30 Aug
U12 Boys Soccer
Training
Olympic Centre


Sat 1 Sep
U12 Boys Soccer
Match
BCIS

CANCELLED!
Tues 4 Sep
U12 Boys Soccer
Training
Olympic Centre


Thrs 6 Sep
U12 Boys Soccer
Match
Olympic Centre
Harrow
0-3
Tues 11 Sep
U12 Boys Soccer
Training
Olympic Centre


Thrs 14 Sep
U12 Boys Soccer
Match
Olympic Centre
German School
0-10
Tues 25 Sep
U12 Boys Soccer
Training
Olympic Centre


Thrs 27 Sep
U12 Boys Soccer
Match
Olympic Centre
BIBA

Tues 9 Oct
U12 Boys Soccer
Training
Olympic Centre


Thrs 11 Oct
Tues 16 Oct
Thrs 28 Oct
U12 Boys Soccer
U12 Boys Soccer
U12 Boys Soccer
Training
Training
Training
Olympic Centre
Olympic Centre
Olympic Centre


Sat 20 Oct
U12 Boys Soccer
Tournament
BCIS
ISAC
End of Season
ASA starts on August 27!Please sign-up for the sporting activities:
1. Cross Country
2. ES Soccer
3. MS Soccer (Grade 6)